Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

De Boer dropped Barlow back

Matt De Boer is only omission for Freo so far ahead of Sunday’s Western Derby. He’s been dropped with Michael Barlow returning from a knee injury. West Coast have made 4 inclusions , Full story and teams below.

After hurting his knee in Round 2 Freo’s Michael Barlow is back for the Western Derby.

He told 6pr a final decision will be made after training tomorrow but if it was up to him he will definitely play.

He is one of 4 inclusions for the dockers. Joining him are Hayden Ballantyne who returns from suspension along with youngster Jack Hannath and defender Alex Silvagni.

Anthony Morabito will have to play at least one more week in the WAFL for Peel

Leadership group member Matt De Boer has been dropped, he is the only casualty after 2 losses in a row.

West Coast have bolsted their defence with the return of Shannon Hurn, Darren Glass and Sam Butler.

Hurn is back after his round 2 knee injury against Melbourne.He has trained in a brace and will get the eagles much needed poise from half back.

Youngster Simon Tunbridge is the other inclusion with rookie Dom Sheed the only omission after starting as the sub against the Blues last week.

Squads of 25 will be trimmed to 22 tomorrow afternoon

Full teams below

 

In other news Collingwood has selected Marley Williams for tomorrow night’s clash with Carlton at the MCG.

He’ll play his first match of the season, in place of Alex Fasolo. Sam Dwyer replaces Allan Toovey.

The Blues have made one change, with Chris Yarran making way for Andrew Carrazzo.

Meanwhile, the Swans have ruled Lance Franklin out of the clash with the Lions with a knee injury.

Lewis Roberts-Thompson has been dropped, with Sam Reid to return.

 

WEST COAST EAGLES v FREMANTLE

PS , 2:40pm AWST Sunday, May 4, 2014

 

WEST COAST

B Jamie Bennell, Darren Glass, Eric Mackenzie

HB Will Schofield, Mitchell Brown, Elliot Yeo

C Jamie Cripps, Matt Priddis, Matt Rosa

HF Mark Hutchings, Josh Kennedy, Brad Sheppard

F Luke Shuey, Nic Naitanui, Jack Darling

FOL Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Chris Masten

I/C Sharrod Wellingham, Simon Tunbridge, Sam Butler, Shannon Hurn, Jeremy McGovern, Scott Lycett, Andrew Gaff (Three to be omitted)

 

IN

Simon Tunbridge, Darren Glass, Sam Butler, Shannon Hurn

OUT

Dom Sheed (Omitted)

 

FREMANTLE

B Zac Dawson, Luke McPharlin, Lee Spurr

HB Danyle Pearce, Michael Johnson, Clancee Pearce

C Paul Duffield, Ryan Crowley, David Mundy

HF Nat Fyfe, Matthew Pavlich, Hayden Ballantyne

F Chris Mayne, Zac Clarke, Lachie Neale

FOL Aaron Sandilands, Tendai Mzungu, Stephen Hill

I/C Cameron Sutcliffe, Alex Silvagni, Nick Suban, Hayden Crozier, Michael Barlow, Tommy Sheridan, Jack Hannath (Three to be omitted)

IN

Alex Silvagni, Hayden Ballantyne, Michael Barlow, Jack Hannath

OUT

Matt de Boer (Omitted)

 

CARLTON v COLLINGWOOD (MCG) : 7.50pm

Carlton

In: Andrew Carrazzo

Out: Chris Yarran (Hamstring)

Collingwood

In: Sam Dwyer, Marley Williams

Out: Alex Fasolo (Toe), Alan Toovey (Hamstring)            

SATURDAY

HAWTHORN V ST.KILDA (MCG) : 1.45pm

Hawthorn

In:Ryan Schoenmakers, Billy Hartung

Out: Will Langford (Back), Jonathan Simpkin (Omitted)             

St. Kilda

In: Tom Simpkin, Maverick Weller, Billy Longer, Adam Schneider, Blake Acres

Out: Josh Bruce (Omitted), Eli Templeton (Broken Arm), Tom Hickey (Foot), Sebastian Ross (Omitted), Luke Dunstan (Concussion)           

GWS VS PORT ADELAIDE (SPOTLESS STADIUM) : 2:10pm

GWS

In: Toby Greene, Dylan Shiel, Rhys Palmer, Joshua Kelly, Matt Buntine

Out: Zac Williams (Omitted), Josh Hunt (Knee), Lachie Plowman (Omitted), Tom Boyd (Omitted), Tomas Bugg (Omitted)       

Port Adelaide

In: Angus Monfries

Out: Sam Gray (Omitted)              

ADELAIDE VS MELBOURNE (ADELAIDE OVAL) : 4:40pm

Adelaide

No change            

Melbourne

No change       

BRISBANE VS SYDNEY (GABBA) : 7:40pm

Brisbane

In: Rohan Bewick

Out: Pearce Hanley (Back)           

Sydney

In: Sam Reid, Brandon Jack

Out: Lewis Roberts-Thomson (Omitted), Lance Franklin (Knee)           

ESSENDON VS WESTERN BULLDOGS (Etihad Stadium) : 7:40pm

Essendon

In: Brendon Goddard, Heath Hocking

Out: Martin Gleeson (Soreness), Kyle Hardingham (Omitted)           

Western Bulldogs

In:Marcus Bontempelli, Jason Johannisen, Dale Morris, Tom Williams

Out: Daniel Giansiracusa (Omitted), Lin Jong (Omitted), Tom Young (Omitted), Tom Campbell (Omitted)             

SUNDAY

NORTH MELBOURNE VS GOLD COAST (Etihad Stadium) : 1:10pm

North Melbourne

In: Sam Wright, Ben Jacobs, Scott D. Thompson

Gold Coast

In: Tom Nicholls, Charlie Dixon, Tom Murphy, Harley Bennell, Jeremy Taylor

Out: Jack Hutchins (Omitted), Matthew Warnock (Omitted)            

GEELONG VS RICHMOND (MCG) : 3:20pm

Geelong

In: Jed Bews, Dawson Simpson, Steven Motlop          

Richmond

In: Aaron Edwards, Orren Stephenson, Matt Thomas, Alex Rance, Ty Vickery, Brett Deledio

Out: Dylan Grimes (Omitted), Matthew Arnot (Omitted), Ben Griffiths (Omitted)   

Advertisement