6PR - Fairfax Radio Network

Fairfax Privacy Policy

In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Fairfax Media Limited (ABN 15 008 663 161) and its related bodies corporate.

This policy sets out:

- what kind of information we collect;
- how we collect it;
- why we collect it;
- how we use it;
- how we disclose it;
- opting in and out;
- management and security;
- how to seek access to and update your personal information; and
- how to contact us.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).  

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This policy was last updated on 30 June 2008.

What information we collect

In general, the personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details (including phone numbers and addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card information.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information.  For example, we may collect anonymous data relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you on an anonymous basis in response to a survey.  We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services.  To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

We generally advise that you do not publish or communicate personal information, or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate, to the public via our services, such as in our classifieds, forums or blogs (Non-Confidential Information).  You acknowledge that we cannot control any third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information.  You agree that we may use and disclose Non-Confidential Information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.  

How we collect it

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including from you, advertisers, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

Continued...